Sunday, July 21, 2013
[…] On the second page of the OPR Report approved by Donald R. Smith, Jr., Chief Compliance Officer, it clearly states in plain English - 


"Type of Report - FINAL."

It is the final report of the investigation of the Office of Professional Responsibility. The statement of Superintendent Mike Miles that 
"this incomplete report should not be in the public domain" CLICK HERE-DMN 
is a false and untrue statement.
What does the Texas Public Information Act say about this?

Texas Government Code - Chapter 552. Public Information
"Sec. 552.001. Policy; Construction.
"(a) ... The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.
"Sec. 552.022. CATEGORIES OF PUBLIC INFORMATION; EXAMPLES