Sunday, July 21, 2013
[…] is a false and untrue statement.
What does the Texas Public Information Act say about this?

Texas Government Code - Chapter 552. Public Information
"Sec. 552.001. Policy; Construction.
"(a) ... The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.
"Sec. 552.022. CATEGORIES OF PUBLIC INFORMATION; EXAMPLES
"(a) without limiting the amount or kind of information that is public information under this chapter, the following information is public information and not excepted from required disclosure unless made confidential under this chapter or other law:
(1) a completed report, audit, evaluation, or investigation made of, for, or by a governmental body, except as provided by Section 552.108 (Exception: Certain Law Enforcement, Corrections, and Prosecutorial Information)"
The comments of Superintendent Mike Miles violate the spirit of the Texas Public Information Act. He is a public servant and has no right to prevent public access to information about public business.