Tuesday, January 20, 2015
[…] WHEREAS, on May 15, 2014, representatives of an organization known as Support Our Public Schools, a Texas Corporation operating under the Internal Revenue Code, Section 501(c)(4), presented and delivered petitions to the District Executive Director for Board Services on behalf of the Board of Trustees; and

WHEREAS, on May 22, 2014, the District Executive Director for Board Services reported to the Board that the petitions had been verified and contained the requisite number of signatures by registered voters of the District; and

WHEREAS, Texas Education Code, Section 12.015 (a) states, “Not later than the 30th day after the date of receipt of a petition or adoption of a resolution under Section 12.014, the board of trustees of the school district shall appoint 15 residents of the district to serve on the commission to frame a charter for the district”; and

WHEREAS, Texas Education Code, Section 12.015 (b) states, “The membership of the charter commission must reflect the racial, ethnic, socioeconomic, and geographic diversity of the district. A majority of the members appointed to the commission must be parents of school-age children attending public school. At least 25 percent of the commission must be classroom teachers selected by the representatives of the professional staff pursuant to Section 11.251(e)”; and

WHEREAS, Texas Education Code, Section 12.015 (c) states, “The charter commission must complete a proposed charter not later than the first anniversary of the date of its appointment. After that date, the commission expires and the appointment under Section 12.014 is void”; and

WHEREAS, Texas Education Code, Section 12.015 (d) states, “A charter commission appointed under this section is considered a governmental body for purposes of Chapters 551 and 552, Government Code”; and

WHEREAS, on June 4, 2014, the Districtwide Advisory Committee elected and recommended Isaac Freeman, Ron Oliver, Bonita Reece and Julie Sandel to serve as teachers on the Home-Rule School District Charter Commission; and