Tuesday, January 20, 2015
[…] Hon. Michael Williams
Commissioner of Education
State of Texas
1701 N. Congress Avenue
Austin, Texas 78701

Subject: Request for Attorney General's Opinion regarding Home Rule 
School District Charter Commission

Dear Commissioner Williams:

I was elected Dallas ISD Trustee in  2006. Currently, I am Second Vice 
President of the Board of Trustees.

This is to request  your assistance in obtaining an Opinion of the Texas 
Attorney General to determine the application of  the Texas Education 
Code - Section 11.251-Planning and Decision-Making Process (e) providing 
the following:

     "(e) The board shall adopt a procedure, consistent with Section 
21.407(a), for the professional staff in the district to nominate and 
elect the professional staff representatives who shall meet with the 
board or the board designee as required under this section."

On June 13, 2014, in the 193rd Judicial District Court, in Cause No. 
DC-14-06281, Alliance AFT, Plaintiff v. Dallas Independent School 
District, Defendant, the Court entered a Temporary Restraining Order 
stating:

     "It IS, THEREFORE, ORDERED that Dallas Independent School District,