Tuesday, January 20, 2015
[…] The Board may adopt rules and bylaws necessary to carry out these powers and duties. All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the Texas Education Agency (“TEA”) or the State Board of Education are reserved for the Board.

WHEREAS, Texas Education Code, Section 12.011 authorizes a school district to adopt a home- rule school district charter under which the district will operate; and

WHEREAS, Texas Education Code, Section 12.014 states, “The board of trustees shall appoint a charter commission to frame a home-rule school district charter if: (1) the board receives a petition requesting the appointment of a charter commission to frame a home-rule school district charter signed by at least five percent of the registered voters of the district”; and