Tuesday, January 20, 2015
[…] Adopted on this 20th day of January, 2015.


DALLAS ISD
HOME-RULE SCHOOL DISTRICT CHARTER COMMISSION


By________________________________
    Bob Weiss 
    Commission Chair

ATTEST

By________________________________
   Shirley Ison-Newsome
   Commission Secretary

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Dallas ISD Superintendent Mike Miles use of school police to remove an elected Trustee from a public middle school violates the Texas Education Code

Texas Education Code
Section 11.151(c)
"All rights and titles to the school property of the district, whether real or personal, shall be vested in the trustees and their successors in office..."
Under the Texas Education Code, elected Trustees are the owners of all school property, not Superintendent Mike Miles. 

The Superintendent is an employee of the Board of Trustees and has no superior right to remove any Trustee from any public school property.