Tuesday, January 20, 2015
[…] District 2 - Edwin Flores.
District 4 - Ricardo Mendez
District 5 - Lew Blackburn, Jr.
District 8 - Danae Gutierrez

Districtwide Advisory Committee (DAC) - Julie Sandel

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dallas ISD
Home-Rule School District Charter Commission Resolution

WHEREAS, the Texas Education Code, Section 12. 011 authorizes a school district to adopt a home-rule school district charter under which the district will operate; and

WHEREAS, the Texas Education Code. Section 12.011 states, "The board of trustees shall appoint a charter commission to frame a home-rule school district charter if: (1) the board receives a petition requesting the appointment of a charter commission to frame a home-rule school district charter signed by at least five percent of the registered voters of the district;" and

WHEREAS, on June 19, 2014, the Dallas ISD Board of Trustees nominated and appointed 15 residents of the district to serve on the Dallas ISD Home-Rule School District Charter Commission in accordance with the Texas Education Code, Section 12.015; and