Monday, December 22, 2008
[…] (c) A trustee of a school district described by Subsection (a) may not serve a term that exceeds four years.
(d) Notwithstanding Chapter 171, Acts of the 50th Legislature, Regular Session, 1947 (Article 2783d, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), to the extent consistent with this section, the board of trustees of a school district described by Subsection (a) may adopt rules necessary to govern the term, election, and residency requirements of members of the board that may be adopted under general law by any other school district.
Section 11.065 was adopted in 2003 as Senate Bill 6882, preceding the 2007 addition of subsection 11.059 (e). As introduced, Senate Bill 688 did not include the phrase "that may be adopted under general law by any other school district" in Subsection (d). That phrase was added by the House Public Education Committee3 and remained unchanged through final adoption.